Colour Time is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ and employees’ personal information (including their names, addresses, phone numbers and other information that is particular to them) and to maintaining the accuracy and security of that information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia (“PIPA”). Accordingly, Colour Time has adopted the following ten principles:

Principle 1: Accountability for Personal Information
Colour Time is responsible for the collection, maintenance, disclosure and safe-keeping of personal information under its control and will designate one or more individuals to be accountable for Colour Time’s compliance with the PIPA. (See contact information below.)

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes of the Collection of Personal Information
Colour Time will identify to each individual the purposes for which his or her personal information is collected, either prior to or at the time of collection, unless the purpose is obvious and the individual voluntarily provides the information or we are required or authorized by law not to. In addition to any explicitly stated purposes, Colour Time will use the information to manage the relationship with the individual and to offer and provide Colour Time’s products and services. Colour Time does not sell personal information.

Principle 3: Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
Whenever reasonably possible, an individual’s consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. Consent may be explicitly or implicitly granted. Colour Time may gather additional personal information about the individual from third-parties without obtaining the individual’s consent.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Colour Time will limit the collection of personal information to that information which is necessary for the purposes identified. Colour Time will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Colour Time will not use the personal information provided to it for any purposes other than those for which it was provided without further consent unless authorized to by law. Personal information will be retained for at least one year, but thereafter only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided.

Principle 6: Accuracy of Personal Information
Colour Time will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date, as necessary for the purposes for which the information is being used.

Principle 7: Safeguards for Personal Information
Colour Time will protect personal information by security guidelines appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and will only approve access to the information by those individuals to whom the information pertains or who require it to do their job or to fulfill a lawful purpose.

Principle 8: Openness of Policy and Procedures
Colour Time’s policies and procedures for handling personal information will be posted for its employees to read at any time and made available to anyone who requests them.

Principle 9: Individual Access
Upon written request to our Privacy Officer, Colour Time will inform a client or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and will give them access to that information as required by law.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance
A client or employee can challenge Colour Time’s compliance with these principles by contacting the Privacy Officer.

For more information about our commitment to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

John Plonka
150 - 1066 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 3X1
Canada

Phone: +1 604 682 8307
Email: jplonka@colourtime.com

Individuals, if not satisified with the above, may also contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy
Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Canada
Phone: +1 250 387 5629